Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how your personal data is collected and handled by PSA Cargo Solutions, a unit of PSA International Pte Ltd. By visiting, accessing or using this website, you are accepting and agreeing to the collection, processing and usage of your personal data on the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Throughout this Privacy Notice, “PSA” refers to PSA International Pte Ltd, PSA Corporation Limited, PSA Marine (Pte) Ltd, and all its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (also referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”).

We may collect, process, disclose, use and retain information about you (“personal data”) in accordance with privacy laws and regulations applicable, and as described in this Privacy Notice.

What type of personal data is collected?

Your personal data may be collected through:

  • Interaction with PSA personnel, for example by telephone calls, emails, meetings (including virtual meetings) and social media platforms;
  • Submission of forms, enquiries or emails, or similar situations where you have chosen to provide the information to us;
  • Automated means, which include:
    • Logging or tracking of information about your computer, including your device specification, IP address, operating system, browser type, date and time of visit, pages visited, referral URL and geographical location;
    • Cookies (for further details, please refer to the “Cookies” section below);
    • Web analytics tools for collecting and assessing visitor behaviour on our website and/or PSA’s social media accounts;
    • Content delivery networks.

Personal data collected may also include your name, address, contact information and email. We may collect personal data directly from you or from other third parties whom you have authorised.

When you voluntarily provide your personal data to us for purposes which we have informed you about (including in this Privacy Notice), you consent to our collection, disclosure, use and retention of your personal data for such purposes.

We do not collect sensitive personal data such as identification card or passport numbers or financial information such as bank account number or credit card details.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  1. To respond to your enquiries or requests;
  2. To provide you with services;
  3. To improve our website and services we provide to you;
  4. To protect the security and integrity of our website and our business; and/or
  5. To market our services to you and to provide you with marketing, advertising and promotional information by way of mail, electronic transmission to your email address(es),
  6. To communicate with you on and to obtain feedback on our services and/or to conduct research, surveys, analysis and development activities, so as to improve or develop our services and/or facilities;
  7. Record-keeping purposes and producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or reporting or governance requirements of PSA;
  8. To comply with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements applicable to PSA (whether in Singapore or other countries);
  9. For any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent, or for which you may be deemed to have provided consent.

Who do we disclose your personal data to?

We may disclose your personal data to other companies within PSA, our business partners, third party service providers, governmental authorities and other relevant third parties, in accordance with the purposes for which we use your personal data.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the country where you are located. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the country where you are located or by one of our service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes it has been collected.

Cookies and tracking technology

Cookies are small data files stored in your device, which may be used for various purposes. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies on our website for:

Cookie Name Purpose Third-party information
Google Analytics _ga
_gid
_gat_*
_dc_gtm_*
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
LinkedIn Insights Tag lissc
lang
lidc
bcookie
UserMatchHistory
BizoID
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
Privacy Preferences privacy_embeds This cookie is necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off. It is only set in response to actions made by the visitor whenever they set their privacy preferences. NIL
Vimeo vuid
player
This cookie is necessary for Vimeo’s embeddable video player to function. https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Social media

Our website may contain plug-ins or share buttons to social media sites, links to PSA’s social media sites and/or to third party websites not operated or controlled by PSA. If you are connected to a social media site while browsing our website, your activity on our website will also be made available to such social media sites. Please read the privacy policies of such social media sites for further information about the collection and transfer of personal data, and privacy settings.

You may change your browser settings to delete and block the use of cookies. Please note that if you choose to block, remove or reject cookies, some areas of our website may not function properly or be accessible. You may also be required to indicate your preferences on each visit to our website.

Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect and secure your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risk. However, you acknowledge and accept that the transmission of information over the Internet may not be completely secure, private or confidential, and any information sent or received by our website may be intercepted, decrypted, consulted and/or used by third parties in spite of any encryption. PSA does not assume any responsibility for unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties in spite of PSA’s security measures and where such unauthorized use is due to factors beyond our control. PSA further reserves the right to rely on Article 82,3 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Rights in relation to Personal Data

Your rights in relation to personal data collected by PSA may vary depending on where you are located. If you are located in Singapore, you have the right under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 to withdraw consent, request access to, and/or correction of your personal data which PSA holds. You have the same rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, if you are located in Europe.

All requests or enquiries should be directed to the Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Updates

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time without prior notice by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 2 December 2020.